Pages

Monday, July 21, 2008

Goodbye Davao...

There is one other word in the English dictionary that's just so easy to pronounce but difficult to say apart from "Sorry"... Poignant as it may be, we have to say it anyways...

Like that old shirt you have slept in for many many years, there are some things you have to learn to let go...

I was never good with goodbyes... I dunno... call it separation anxiety or whatever but as open minded as I am, I'm never good with kicking old habits to the curb even when I need to... What more with comfort zones...

Some people may regard Davao as a big small town where nothing out of the ordinary happens but I love it here... I have lived the past 23 years (I was in Manila when I was 8 for about a year.... not exactly the best 2nd grade I've had in my life) of my life in this wonderful city...

I could say Davao is my world and my turf... My first bicycle, my first loves, my first heartaches my first kiss and everything else all happened here in this wonderful place... Though I do have moments when I want to run away from this quasi urban dwelling to escape the mundane, somehow, I know nothing... Not even New York or Manila can compare to what Davao can and has offered me for the past 23 years of my life here...

But then, as a friend once told me, "I'm old enough to move out of my comfort zone...". I guess it's time for me to gain another perspective and what better time and way for me to do it than to say goodbye to the semi-charmed life I've had and move on to the next level... Experience being another insignificant spot in some city that may not be as kind as Davao has been to me... It could be a good thing or a bad thing... who knows?

Hence, I still have barely a month to finish my packing and my contract with my job before I fly off to unchartered territories.... sorta...

Well... It has been grand... I'm sure gonna miss this place... Farewell Durian City...






Goodbye To You - Michelle Branch

2 comments:

Kirhat said...

Sorry to read that you are leaving your comfort zone. Yet, I think it would be exciting for you to explore other places you are not familiar with. Hmmmm .... would you mind if I ask where are you going exactly?


Seek No More
PolitEkon

sun goddess said...

that's what my mom said... I'm not getting any younger so it's time for me to leave the nest and live my own life... follow my own destiny... and yadda yadda yadda... i'm leaving for manila to pursue further studies and work at the same time... :)

google search

Custom Search